From astronomy to geography

Click here for other design errors


Move the cursor over the small pictures for an enlarged view


SAINT-CLANS instead of SAINT-CLOUD
The Interpol headquarters are located in Saint-Cloud near Paris, not in Saint-Clans.
(KENYA UGANDA TANZANIA - 1973)




EISENBACH instead of EISENACH.
It could have been a nice story : J.S. BACH born in EISENBACH ! In fact the composer J.S. BACH was born in EISENACH.
(DOMINICA - 1985)




Wrong building
Instead of the local school, the teacher's house was pictured on this stamp. So they issued a new one, with a corrected mention.
(PITCAIRN ISLANDS - 1957)




Wrong letter
Instead of COLUMBUS square, stamps were issued with COLOMBUS square. The error was corrected when new stamps of this series were issued.
(SAINT LUCIA - 1936)




Wrong location name
PHILADELPIA instead of PHILADELPHIA
(UNITED STATES OF AMERICA - )




Wrong country name
Wrong overprint BABRUDA was corrected into BARBUDA
(BARBUDA - )




Wrong country name
Wrong overprint : LSEOTHO instead of LESOTHO
(LESOTHO - )




Wrong location name
Wrong and correct name on the same stamp. Wrong : Kimerlite - Correct : Kimberlite
(LESOTHO - 1973)




Wrong postal code
Stamp urging to use correct postal codes. The cover shows B C N, but there is no such code in Mexico. Only B C S for Baja California Sur, and B C for Baja California.
(MEXICO - 1982)




Wrong inscriptions
The inscriptions on the 5 grani stamp and the 1 scudo stamp have been mixed up : the 5 grani stamp shows the St Peter Fort at Bodrum (Turkey), the 1 scudo stamp the St Luciano Fort of Malta.
(MALTA - 1972)




Colour shift
Due to a colour shift, België became Belgïe.
(BELGIUM - 1965)




Wrong name
NIEDZIGA was corrected in NIEDZICA
(POLAND - 1952)




Wrong name
NAMBIA of course is not correct, it should have been NAMIBIA
(SYRIAN ARAB REPUBLIC - )




Missing letter
An S is missing in MISSISSIPI, on the seal in the middle of this stamp. The designer of the stamp had no other choice than to copy carefully this error.
(UNITED STATES OF AMERICA - 1948)




At least three errors
Right below : SIDNEY instead of SYDNEY - Above : VAN DIEMAN instead of VAN DIEMEN - Right below : the opera building and the bridge are reversed in the stamp
(TONGA - 1988)




Wrong name
SOMLYÓ was corrected afterwards into SOMLÓ
(HUNGARY - 1960)




Wrong name
JESSLETON was corrected afterwards into JESSELTON
(NORTH BORNEO - )




Missing letter
All the 5 stamps of this sheet mention COOK ISLANS instead of COOK ISLANDS
(PENRHYN - 1983)




Wrong name
Wrong : CZECHESLOVAKIA - Correct : CZECHOSLOVAKIA
(SIERRA LEONE - 1990)




Wrong name
Wrong : COLUMBIA - Correct : COLOMBIA
(SIERRA LEONE - 1990)




Wrong name
Wrong : URAGUAY - Correct : URUGUAY
(SIERRA LEONE - 1990)




Wrong name
When Nyasaland became Malawi, lake Nyasa of course became lake Malawi. This was first forgotten, afterwards a corrected stamp was issued.
(MALAWI - 1965)




Wrong name
Series of 9 stamps, one for each Belgian Province, with the name of the province capital in the 2 national languages, first the local language, then the other one. For the province of Luxemburg, a correct mention should have been ARLON - AARLEN
(BELGIUM - 1940)




Wrong name
FDG to commemorate the start of postal services on the USS ALMACK. Unfortunately the postmark showed ALMAACK instead of ALMACK.
(UNITED STATES OF AMERICA - )




Misspelt name
LOUVRE was misspelt LOUVRES
(YEMEN - 1969)




Wrong name
The official name of this region was Territory South of the Ohio, not Northwest Territory
(UNITED STATES OF AMERICA - 1937)




Wrong place
The painting Marquette of the Indians was renamed Father Marquette on the Mississipi. However the river in the background is the Fox River in Wisconsin.
(UNITED STATES OF AMERICA - 1898)




Missing letter
The VERRAZANO brigde, was named after Giovanni da VERRAZZANI, and somewhere lost a Z
(UNITED STATES OF AMERICA - )




Wrong location and … inverted
This stamp depicting a view of the Grand Canyon located in Arizona was first issued mentioning Colorado instead of Arizona. Only after the stamp had been corrected and issued, another error appeared : the complete scene was printed inverted.
(UNITED STATES OF AMERICA - 1999)




Forgotten translation
Bilingual stamp. There is no reason why the name of the city of Liège was not translated into LUIK.
(BELGIUM - 1967)




Wrong city name
Wrong : INSBRUK - Correct : INNSBRUCK
(ALBANIA - 1976)




Missing letter
Wrong : CARRIBEAN - Correct : CARRIBBEAN
(BAHAMAS - 1985)




BABRUDA
One of the stamps shows the overprint BABRUDA instead if BARBUDA
(BARBUDA - 1976)




Wrong country name
In België, the double dot is placed on the E, not on the I.
(BELGIUM - 1948)




Wrong mountain
This stamp do not show the Castillo mountains, but the Tre Cime di Lavaredo in the Dolomits in Italy
(CHILE - 1979)




Wrong country
Olso is the capital of Norway, not Sweden !
(FUJEIRA - 1952)




Mixed up
It is almost impossible to read the value of those stamps, but this is not the real error : the names of the churches have been mixed up between the two stamps
(MEXICO - 1980)




Wrong letter.
I instead of L on the red 30c stamp
(NETHERLANDS - 1963)




Wrong falls.
The falls pictured on this stamps are not the Pagsanjan Falls somewhere on the Philippine Islands, but the Vernal Falls in the Yosemite National Park in California, some 5.000 miles away.
(PHILIPPINES - 1932)




Wrong building.
The legend on this stamp was Oulvianovsk - The Lenine museum. But instead of the museum, Lenin's house was pictured, and … soon corrected.
(RUSSIA - 1969)




Wrong word division
The rules for division of words in Swedish are rather strict : one thing you cannot do is divide between C ans K of STOCKHOLM
(VATICAN - 1986)




Wrong map
Two townships are misplaced : BELOMBRE is where VICTORIA should be, and what is named VICTORIA is in fact CASCADE
(SEYCHELLES - 1976)




Name inversion
Inversion of the names of Bosnia Herzegovina and Croatia
(ALBANIA - 2011)




Wrong location
This scene did not happen in the Museum of Science and Industry, but in the Field Museum of Natural History
(MALDIVES - 1992)




Wrong country
The Australian kangaroo stamp, oveprinted 'N. W. PACIFIC ISLANDS' was intended to be used in the former German colonies north of the Equator. It was however also used till 1925 by New Guinea, a South Pacific Island.
(AUSTRALIA - 1925)




Wrong letter
Error in the country name in the local scripture. A corrected stamp was issued.
(PAKISTAN - 1961)




Language error
Wrong : HALBTHURN - Correct : HALBTURN
(AUSTRIA - 1968)




Missing space
Neusiedler See is written in two words
(AUSTRIA - 1973)




Wrong letter
Wrong : AYRES - Correct : AIRES
(ITALY - )




Correction
Series of stamps issued with the mention GOLFE DE BENIN. Was corrected the next year in BENIN.
(BENIN - 1893)




Wrong names
The names of the Canadian Provinces were inverted on those stamps (North West Territories and Yukon)
(CANADA - 1984)




Typing error
Wrong : GELSENHIRCHEN - Correct : GELSENKIRCHEN
(COOK ISLANDS - 1974)




Typing error
Wrong : PEAL HARBOR - Correct : PEARL HARBOR. The error was corrected.
(MARSHALL - 1991)




Non consistent.
Non consistent way to translate the country's name in an international language : here me may see ETHIOPIA as well as ETHIOPIE.
(ETHIOPIA - 1950)




Error in name
STRASSBURG do not match neither with the French nor the German name of the city.
(GERMANY - 1977)




Missing letter
Missing letter I in Algeria.
(ALGERIA - 2010)




In one word
Wrong : Roc-Amadour - Correct : Rocamadour
(FRANCE - 1946)




Not consistent
Is HONG KONG written in one or two words ?
(HONG KONG - )




Error in map
The cities Mahlanapeng and Mokhotlong have been transposed.
(LESOTHO - 1974)




Missing accent
ÍSLAND should be spelled with an accent on the firrst letter. Sometimes this is forgotten.
(ICELAND - 1956)




Confusion of names
Wrong : Columbus Cove (do not exist) - Correct : Don Christopher's Cove
(JAMAICA - 1932)




Wrong letter
Wrong : Grand Benard - Correct : Grand Bénare.
(FRANCE - 1960)




Tautological
Since Kilima-Njaro means Mount Njaro, Mount Kilimanjaro repeats Mount twice. A 1954 stamp dropped the Mount.
(KENYA UGANDA TANGANYKA - 1935)




Wrong accent
There has always been a confusion about the accent on the name of the city of Liege. Correct however is : Liège.
(BELGIUM - 1919)




Wrong building
This building is not the First Governor's Residence, but an old crank mill built in 1827 in the neighbourhood.
(NORFOLK - 1953)




Not consistent
Not an error, as Noreg is the countryname of Norway in the second language of this country. But very confusing for foreigners who are not aware of it !
(NORWAY - 1968)




Not clear
Is it FILIPINAS, PILIPINAS or PHILIPINNES ?
(PHILIPPINES - 1965)




One wrong letter
Wrong : BAYAUX TAPESTRY - Correct : BAYEUX.
(SIERRA LEONE - 1985)




Error in country name
This was a reprint of an 1926 issue. In the interval the accepted name of the country in Afrikaans had changed from SUIDAFRICA to SUID-AFRICA, see other stamp.
(SOUTH AFRICA - 1948)




Bad copy
When this stamp had to be reprinted, the original mold could not be found. So the image in a stamp catalogue was taken as model, completely with the perforation. But Sirmoor was wrongly copied in Sirmdor.
(SIRMOOR - 1879)




Wrong city
This stamp does not show La Valetta, the capital of Malta, but Fort San Angelo in the town called Vittoriosa.
(UNITED NATIONS - 1984)




Not coherent
What is the real country name : Viet-nam, Viét nam or Viét-nam ?
(VIET NAM - 1954)




Missing dots
Turkey forgot the diaeresis from CÜMHURIYETI on some stamps.
(TURKEY - 1929)




Wrong letter
Wrong : DOMBUSCH - Correct : DORNBUSCH.
(GERMAN DEMOCRATIC REPUBLIC - 1975)




Wrong name
The city name VILNO is not correct. The city of Vilnius was called Vina or Wilno.
(FRANCE - 1969)




One wrong letter
Wrong : TRAVANOORE - Correct on other stamps : TRAVANCORE.
(TRAVANCORE - 1899)




Additional S
STOCKOLMS with an additional S on the left stamp.
(SWEDEN - 1858)




Letter inversion
Wrong : SUFFLOK - Correct : SUFFOLK.
(UNITED KINGDOM - 1992)




Inversion
Meter stamp with spelling error : SUOTH instead of SOUTH.
(AUSTRALIA - 1999)




Wrong letter
SARAJEVO is spelled SAREJEVO on the cancellations on this cover.
(YUGOSLAVIA - 1883)




Wrong letter
Wrong : Map with HAXCIVAN. Was later corrected in NAXCIVAN.
(AZERBAIDJAN - 1993)




Error in country name
The country name is El Salvador, not San Salvador.
(SPAIN - 1930)




Two errors
Portugese instead of Portuguese Guinea. And the country name of Ivory Coast is missing.
(GHANA - 1959)




Not coherent
The name of the Galapagos islands is shown in Spanish, except Genovesa, the Spanish name of Tower Island.
(ECUADOR - 1935)




Error in countryname
Error in a postmark on a local stamps from the small island ISÖ in the Northern part of Sweden. Wrong : SVERIDGE - Correct : SVERIGE.
(SWEDEN - 1973)




Wrong country name
As Canada also belongs to North America, commemorate the constitution of North America instead of the United States of America is not correct.
(BRAZIL - 1937)




Missing language
Series of stamps with the different European countries. As the countryname is always written in the local language, the Belgian stamp shoukd have shown the countryname in the two national languages.
(SAN MARINO - 1993)




Wrong country name
Series of stamps with the different European countries. England is not a member of the European Community, but the United Kingdom.
(SAN MARINO - 1993)




Additional letter
Error on the map of this booklet : BRAUNBACH instead of BRAUBACH. A corrected booklet was issued.
(GERMANY - 2006)




Two errors
Wrong : Logusta - Correct : Locusta. Furthermore the city of KARA does not exist, should be KABARA.
(MALI - 1964)




Three errors
Karl instead of Carl, Lewis instead of Levis, and Los Ancelès instead of Los Angeles.
(AZERBAIDJAN - 1996)




Wrong place
This is not the Ballon d´Alsace, but ´LeGrand Ballon´ near Guebwiller.
(FRANCE - 2007)




Missing apostroph
Wrong : Cains Island - Correct : Cain's Island
(CANADA - 1985)




Letter inversion
Spelling error in postmark : KARCAHI instead of KARACHI.
(PAKISTAN - 1989)




Wrong location
This is not a picture of Alberta's Dinosaur Provincial Park, but from the Drumheller Park. A corrected stamp was issued.
(CANADA - 2015)