Design errors - POLAND




In a hurdle race, there are never common hurdles for two or three lanes, each lane has its own individual hurdle.
 



Suspended in the air.
 


1925

During a storm (look at the waves), the big sails of a ship are never hoisted.
 


1925

The Pilsudski do not emit such a big smoke, which will not allow the passengers to stay in open air.
 


1937

This stamp was withdrawn, as the flag was featured half mast on the city house of Katowice.
 


1938

Diring G. Washington's life, only 13 American States had joined the Union, much less than the number of stars depicted on this stamp.
 


1938

To commemorate the Polish independence, a stamp was issued with crossed swords, symbols of the Teutonic Knights, trampled by the featured people. After a reaction from Germany, the stamp was reissued, without the swords.
 


1947

Jaracz died in 1945, not in 945 !
 


1947

Wrong foot forwards : this man will hurt himself.
 


1947

Geant fish, too heavy for one man, with a very strange tail.
 


1947

Painful job, without shoes !
 


1948

Incomplete bicycle : no pedals, chain and spokes in the wheels.
 


1948

General Henryk Dembinski died in 1864, not in 1866, and General Bem was born in 1794, not on 1795.
 


1950

The dove has sonce long been an international symbol symbol of peace, but this birds howeverf, are not doves, but Trumpeter pigeons.
 


1952

NIEDZIGA was corrected in NIEDZICA
 


1952

General Swierczewski was born in 1897, not in 1896.
 


1954

Javelin as a team sport ?
 


1955

The rower is much too big for the boat.
 


1956

The Olympic jumper Krzesinska Dunska was represented without her very characteristic poneytail.
 


1956

This woodcarving was executed by the German artist Veit STOSS of Nuremberg. The Polish form Wita STWOSZA on the stamp implies quite improperly that he was Pole.
 


1957

In this series of famous doctors, instead of Dr. Innozenz PETRYCY, it was the philosopher Sebastian PETRYCY who was featured on this stamp.
 


1957

In this series comemorating famous doctors, D. Sniadecki is out of place : he was a doctor in the chemistry.
 


1959

The nurse is tilting the bottel ... and the level of the contained liquid is tilting with it.
 


1959

Thei initiator of the Esperanto language, Ludvig Lasarus ZAMANHOF, seems to be called on this stamp : JARO DE ZAMENHOF, what simply means Year of Zamenhof.
 


1960

This woodcarving was executed by the German artist Veit STOSS of Nuremberg. The Polish form Wita STWOSZA on the stamp implies quite improperly that he was Pole.
 


1960

Wrong : Haliaeëtus - Correct : Haliaeetus.
 


1961

This is strong baby milk, as the milk level in the bottle follows the inclined bottle.
 


1963

What time is it ? Half past twelve, or half past double twelve ?
 


1964

The orbit of Lunik III is represented quite incorrectly.
 


1966

The FR-1 satellite is wrongly labelled as the first French Satellite, for the A1 had been launched 10 days before.
 


1967

Wrong : CHAETODON FASCIATUS - Correct : CHAETODON LUNULA.
 


1967

Wrong : Vanessa urticae - Correct : Aglais Urticae.
 


1969

The power cable is not sustended, and will never keep a constant hight. Furthermore the power is taken at 2 places at the same time.
 


1970

Title of the newspaper at the wrong side.
 


1970

Soldiers in front of an intact Brandenburg gate in 1945. But at the end of the war, the Brandenburg gate was severly damaged.
 


1974

On a chessboard, at each side there is always a black and a white corner, not two blacks.
 


1975

Instead of the Commander in Chief of the Paris Communes Jaroslav Dabrowski, the stamp shows the pianist and composer Henrik Dabrowski. A photograph of the composer was mistakenly used for a protrait of J.D. by a painter, and afterwards by the designer of the stamp.
 


1976

This locomotive was not built in 1840, but in 1844.
 


1976

Inverted view, the steering bar is at the wrong side of this locomotive.
 


1978

Wrong : Eguus - Correct : Equus.
 


1978

Wrong : Elaphas - Correct : Elephas.
 


1978

If it is a Jaguar, then it is a Felis onza. But if it is a Panther, the name would be Felis pardus.
 


1978

Wrong : Eguus - Correct : Equus.
 


1981

This is not the first balloon that was used for the first flight in 1783, but one that was built some years later.
 


1991

The sinking of the German battle-ship BISMARCK took place on May 27th, 1941 at exactly 10h40, and not on 26.V.1941 as claimed on this stamp.
 


1994

The Greek goddess Niké with mordern sportshoes.