Design errors - ROMANIA




1 BANI, speedly corrected to 1 BAN
 



Lei is plural. Should have been 1 Leu instead of 1 Lei
 



What is this man throwing : 3 plates or a discus ?
 


1893

Central stamp has a value of 25 bani instead of 5 bani.
 


1927

Series of 12 stamps, 8 with an horizontal design, 4 with a vertical design. The Rumenian coat-of-arms is shown correctly on het vertical design, but the small central shield is inverted on the horizontal design.
 


1927

Wrong : 1 LEI (plural) - Correct : 1 LEU (singular)
 


1928

The registration number of this aircraft is not a real number, but he name of a pilot, CRAIU, who died some years before.
 


1932

Alexander the Good did not access the throne in 1406 as given on the stamp, but in 1400.
 


1934

POSTA was forgotten on the original stamp, thus it was not obvious that this was a postal stamp. A corrected stamps was issued some years later.
 


1945

As two wires passes behind the head of the worker, he is twisted in the wires. Furthermore one of the wires is not attached to the pole.
 


1945

Female atlets were not allowed at the antique sport competitions.
 


1945

This diver is much too close to the water surface, this dive will end very painfully.
 


1947

The size of the white stripes on het diagonal cross of the Union Jack have a different width.
 


1950

Runners never leave lane one empty : it is the shortest one !
 


1954

The great Roman composer Porumbescu was born in 1853, as shown on a previously issued stamp. Not in 1854 as shown on a preprinted postcard.
 


1956

Gorki was not born in 1869, but in 1868 as shown correctly on a Russan stamp.
 


1956

1951 was wrongly given as the beginning date for the collective farming. This was corrected to 1949 on a new stamp.
 


1958

The Russian composer GLINKA was born - as correctly noted on a Russian stamp - in 1804, and not in 1803 as claimed on a Romanian stamp.
 


1958

40 BAN is not correct, 40 BANI (plural) is.
 


1959

Strange position of the right player, in this position he cannot play or have played the ball.
 


1961

Dimitrie BRANDZA's name is mispelt as BRINDZA
 


1962

The black and white keys on a piano are not equally disposed.
 


1963

In volleyball, the net is 2m40 above the ground, these players are real giants !
 


1963

The 'Fin-Dinghy' is a little sailboat for only one people, not two as showed on the stamp.
 


1963

This silkworm is shown on a lime tree leaf (dark nerves), but in fact it lives and eats only mulberry leaves (light nerves) .
 


1964

Not easy to promote your village as a ski paradise, as there is only one seat available, moreover not equipped with a safety bar.
 


1964

The horse is much too big compared to the size of its horseman (or the man is much too small compared to the horse).
 


1964

Too few stars on this American flag
 


1964

100 BANI correspond to 1 LEU. So the 1,55 stamp shoul have shown 155 BANI or 1,55 LEU, certainly not 1,55 BANI.
 


1964

Wrong : Hosta ovata - Correct : Hosta Ventricosa.
 


1964

The grip on the javelin is much too close to the end.
 


1966

Stamp showing the Luna 9 circling around the Moon, with panels outspread as it would be landing shortly
 


1966

There is no relation between chess and the Olympic Games. Furthermore, the chess championship of Havana took place between 25/10 and 20/11/1966, not in September
 


1966

The full latin name is Elodea canadensis Michx, not Rich as on the stamp.
 


1966

Chessboard with 7 by 8 rows iinstead of 8 by 8.
 


1966

The abbreviation of the maesure unit candela is cd and not Cd. The abbreviation of Kelvin degrees is K, not K.
 


1969

The javelin is held far too close to the top
 


1969

The size of the rifle is much too small.
 


1969

This painting was not made by Marco Liberi, but by Pietro Liberi.
 


1969

The correct name of the painter is HANS VON AACHEN instead of HANS VAN ACHEN.
 


1969

Main names are not abbreviated. Wrong : Apat. ilia - Correct : Apatura ilia.
 


1970

Comparing to the keeper, the size of the goal is out of proportion.
 


1970

This painting is from Pieter Boel, not from Jacob Jordaens.
 


1971

The sticks have a different length, and in any case the right one is much too long.
 


1971

In ski competitions a head protection is mandatory.
 


1972

The use of parachutes on the moon where there is no atmosphere ? Not quite a good idea.
 


1976

The designer of the stamp had better consulted a trained nurse : wrong side, and not close enough.
 


1976

The first american flag had 13 white stars in a circle
 


1981

Georg ENESCU must have died either in 1855 or 1856, both alternatives can be found on Romanian stamps. 1855 is correct.
 


1984

A 'golden square' does not exist on a chessboard.
 


1984

Some stamps have a wrong character in Los Angeles.
 


1990

Very poor representation of the beautiful first British stamp
 


1993

Non correct borders on the colored part of the map. Was corrected.